Ambrosino v. Casey
[…] In the case of motions such as those involved in the instant cases, it has been the practice of the clerks of the superior court to make jacket entries only when the action of the court was dispositive of the motion, that is, constituted a judicial act.

The duties of the clerks of the superior court with respect to keeping records are prescribed by the legislature. In G.L. 1956, § 8-4-8, it is provided that "Such clerks shall constantly attend the sittings of their respective courts, shall keep the seal, books and papers thereof, shall make fair entries and records of all the proceedings, judgments, orders and decrees therein * * *." It would appear that motions of the kind that petitioner made in the instant cases are "proceedings" within the meaning of that term as used in the statute.