Ambrosia v. Yerage
[…] Section 1991, the definitional section of the Act, provides that when words defined in § 1991 are used in any statute enacted on or after September 1, 1937, they shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise. Id.; see also Habecker v. Nationwide Ins. Co., 299 Pa.Super. 463, 445 A.2d 1222 (1982). When the legislature has so defined a word or phrase, we are bound by its definition. Cf. Appeal of Neshaminy Auto Villa Ltd., 25 Pa.Commw. 129, 358 A.2d 433 (1976). The term “statute” specifically is defined in § 1991 as “An act of the General Assembly whether under the authority of the Commonwealth or of the late Proprietaries of the province of Pennsylvania.” Id. at § 1991. Thus, as a matter of statutory construction, whenever a statute, such as 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8121, employs the term “statute”, it cannot be construed to refer to anything other than statutes enacted by the Pennsylvania legislature.