Ambrosia v. Yerage
[…] Furthermore, *237appellant suggests that not only has Pennsylvania not foreclosed a resident’s option of choosing the federal bankruptcy exceptions, it has gone so far as to expressly authorize all of the Pennsylvania exemptions in addition to any other exemptions from execution. In support of this argument, appellant cites to Chapter 81 of 42 Pa.C.S.A., which governs judgments and other liens. Section 8121 reads in relevant part as follows:

(a) General Rule. — Except as provided by subsection (b) the exemptions from execution specified in this sub-chapter are in addition to any other exemptions from execution granted by any other statute.
(b) Specific sum of money. — Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, where the provisions of this subchapter and of any other statute granting exemption from execution in terms of a specific sum of money are simultaneously applicable to execution against a judgment debtor, such exemptions shall not be aggregated, but the judgment debtor shall be entitled to the benefit of the applicable statute granting exemption in terms of the largest specific sum of money.

Id.