456 N.W.2d 642 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] Civil Trial Counsel argues that the trial court's order conforms to sec. 146.82(2)(a)4, which provides that patient health care records shall be released upon request without informed patient consent, "[u]nder a lawful order of a court of record."
[7]
We conclude that the circuit court's order is not "lawful" because it is beyond the court's discretionary authority under sec. 804.10(2), Stats. Section 146.82(2)(a)4, Stats., does not therefore provide a basis for us to affirm the circuit court's order.
By the Court.Order reversed.
NOTES
[] Petition to review denied.
[1] Section 804.10(2), Stats., provides:
In any action brought to recover damages for personal injuries, the court may also order the claimant, upon such terms as are just, to give to the other party or any physician named in the order, within a specified time, consent and the right to inspect any X-ray photograph taken in the course of the diagnosis or treatment of such claimant for the injuries for which damages are claimed. The court may also order such claimant to give consent and the right to inspect and copy any hospital, medical or other records and reports concerning the injuries claimed and the treatment thereof.
[2] American Family Mutual Insurance Company has not participated in this appeal.
[3] Civil Trial Counsel of Wisconsin, Inc., filed a nonparty brief in support of Gilbert's position, pursuant to sec. 809.19(7), Stats.