456 N.W.2d 642 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] [2] American Family Mutual Insurance Company has not participated in this appeal.
[3] Civil Trial Counsel of Wisconsin, Inc., filed a nonparty brief in support of Gilbert's position, pursuant to sec. 809.19(7), Stats. A nonparty brief supporting Ambrose's position was filed by the Wisconsin Academy of Trial Lawyers.
[4] The version of sec. 269.57(2), Stats., which was in effect when Thompson and Leusink were decided was renumbered and amended by ch. 109, Laws of 1971. The relevant portion of the statute was unaffected by the amendment.
[5] Section 905.04(4)(c), Stats., provides:
There is no privilege under this section as to communications relevant to or within the scope of discovery examination of an issue of the physical, mental or emotional condition of a patient in any proceedings in which he relies upon the condition as an element of his claim or defense, or, after the patient's death, in any proceeding in which any party relies upon the condition as an element of his claim or defense.
[6] Such showing is not, of course, required where the requested health care records and reports concern the injuries claimed and the treatment thereof. The claimant may successfully resist disclosing such a record or report only by showing that the record or report is not relevant to or within the scope of discovery examination of an issue of the physical, mental or emotional condition of the claimant-patient. See sec. 905.04(4)(c), Stats.