203 F. Supp. 934 | D. Guam | 1962
[…] [Gonzalez] Padin Company, Inc., 1 Cir., 161 F. 2d 353, and cases cited.
“The actual question presented as we see it is whether Congress, in the exercise of its Constitutional power under Art. IV, Section 3, Cl. 2, to ‘make all needful Rules and Regulations’ respecting the Territory of Puerto Rico, has seen fit to give the insular government power to impose the disputed tax.”
The defendant further contends in the instant case that the tax in question has been approved by the Congress under Section 19 of the Organic Act of Guam, 48 U.S.C.A. § 1423i, which provides, in part:
“ * * * All laws enacted by the legislature shall be reported by the Governor to the head of the department or agency designated by the President under section 3 of this Act, and by him to the Congress of the United States, which reserves the power and authority to annul the same. If any such law is not annulled by the Congress of the United States within one year of the date of its receipt by that body, it shall be deemed to have been approved.”