Re: Ambrister, et al. v. New York City Department of Education, et al. , No. 24-cv-08403 Dear Judge Ramos:
[…] This information should not be made public in compliance with Rule 5.2(a). See Fed. R. Civ. P. 5.2(a). Knowledge of the named plaintiffs’ identities would allow the public to learn “personally identifiable information” describing their medical history and disabilities, in addition to their educational records and information detailing their educational progress and history that has been detailed in the pleadings and other filings in this matter. This information is confidential under the IDEA and the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA). 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (defining personally identifiable information under FERPA), § 300.32 (including a “list of personal characteristics or other information that would make it possible to identity the child with reasonable certainty” as personally identifiable information under IDEA). Therefore, Defendants respectfully submit that the proposed sealed exhibits are appropriately filed under seal pursuant to Lugosch v.