Lead Opinion
[…] We therefore have jurisdiction to review that decision under
Having found our jurisdiction proper, we need not address Amarin's alternative argument for jurisdiction-that we have authority to compel agency action under
B
We next address Amarin's argument that the Commission had a mandatory duty to institute an investigation in this case. Amarin contends that
The relevant statutory scheme contemplates certain scenarios in which the Commission need not institute an investigation. See § 1337(b)(3) (stating, for example, that the Commission "may institute" under specified circumstances); see also § 1330(d)(5) (stating that an investigation shall occur if "one-half of the number of commissioners voting agree that the investigation should be made"). The Commission Rules also contemplate non-institution. Rule 210.10 provides that "[t]he Commission shall determine whether the complaint is properly filed and whether an investigation should be instituted on the basis of the complaint."