Amaral v. Freire CA3
[…] ( In re Marriage of Djulus (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 1042, 1044; Foosadas v. Superior Court (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 649, 654-655; Cal. Const., art. VI, § 21.) A commissioner may serve as a temporary judge only upon the express or implied stipulation by the parties that the particular proceeding may be conducted by a temporary judge. ( Foosadas , at p. 652; see Rooney v. Vermont Investment Corp. (1973) 10 Cal.3d 351, 360 [the jurisdiction of a court commissioner, or any other temporary judge, to try a cause derives from the parties’ stipulation]; Code Civ. Proc., § 259 [setting forth the powers and duties of court commissioners and noting in subdivision (d) that a *10 commissioner shall have the power to “[a]ct as temporary judge when otherwise qualified so to act and when appointed for that purpose, on stipulation of the parties litigant”].)

“ ‘ “The appointment of a temporary judge to hear a particular ‘cause’ carries with it the power to act until the final determination of that proceeding .” ’ ” ( Gridley v.