| N.Y. App. Div. | Dec 23, 1980
[…] During the afternoon on the second day of the strike, the executive board members of ATU were served with a temporary restraining order requiring the men to go back to work. It was at this time that the board members decided to take a vote to honor the temporary restraining order and to establish an official position that the union was opposed to the strike and the men should return to work.

ATU is charged with condoning a strike in violation of section 210 of the Civil Service Law. The statute provides as follows:

“1. No public employee or employee organization shall engage in a strike, and no public employee or employee organization shall cause, instigate, encourage, or condone a strike * * *

“3. (e) In determining whether an employee organization has violated subdivision one of this section, the board shall consider (i) whether the employee organization called the strike or tried to prevent it, and (ii) whether the employee organization made or was making good faith efforts to terminate the strike.”