345 N.W.2d 634 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] Under § 13, the commissioner may disapprove the proposed policy within the 30-day period if he determines that "the benefits provided therein are not reasonable in relation to the premium charge * * *".
In this case, the commissioner did not disapprove the filing within the 30-day period and petitioner became authorized to sell the policy by operation of law. On April 3, 1979, the commissioner notified petitioner that he intended to withdraw approval of the policy because the premium charged was excessive in relation to the benefits *4 provided. This action was taken pursuant to § 15 of the act, MCL 550.615; MSA 24.568(15), which provides:
"The commissioner, at any time after a hearing, of not less than 20 days written notice to the insurer, may withdraw his approval of any such form on any of such grounds."