No. 384-78 | Ct. Cl. | Mar 6, 1981
[…] For these reasons, we think we had full authority to enter the judgment of October 31, 1981, as a partial judgment, and that the exclusionary provision of § 2517(b) prevents that partial judgment from discharging plaintiffs entire case. Defendant’s motion for relief from judgment is accordingly denied.

IT IS SO ORDERED,

The problem is that a part of the present case remains to be determined and defendant believes that payment of our judgment of October 31,1980 (on the part of the case already determined) would be a full discharge of all the plaintiffs claims, under 28 U.S.C. § 2517(b) which now provides that payment of a final judgment of this court "shall be a discharge of the United States of all claims and demands arising out of the matters involved in the case or controversy, unless the judgment is designated a partial judgment, in which event only the matters described therein shall be discharged”, (emphasis added).