Alycekay Co. v. Hasko Construction Co.
[…] Jordan argues that the failure to file a default and to serve it along with an affidavit of default was a substantial defect. We disagree. The entry of a default is generally a ministerial act. Emmons v Emmons, 136 Mich App 157, 163; 355 NW2d 898 (1984). Moreover, even though a default was never entered, Jordan did receive notice of intent to take a default. Therefore, it had notice that a default judgment was imminent.

In addition, Jordan has not shown, as it must, that it was prejudiced by this procedural error. MCL 600.2315; MSA 27A.2315 provides:

*507 When a verdict has been rendered in a cause, the judgment thereon shall not be stayed, nor shall any judgment upon confession, or default, be reversed, impaired, or in any way affected, by reason of the following imperfections, omissions, defects, matters or things, or any of them, in the pleadings, process, record or proceedings, namely:
* * *
(11) For any other default or negligence of a clerk or officer of the court, or of the parties, or their counselors or attorneys, by which neither party shall have been prejudiced. [Emphasis added.]

As the failure of Hasko and Pyramid to file a default did not prejudice Jordan, it is not a substantial defect and does not constitute good cause to set aside the default judgment.