In re Ernest J. KELLER, Kathleen Keller, Debtors.
[…] Keller that she may have been in violation and that she should take corrective measures. There was no finding of a violation and if there was, the Department only gave Mrs. Keller a reprimand.
Accordingly, the plaintiffs have not met their burden of proof against Mr. Keller as to Count I.
The plaintiffs have also submitted in their complaint that their claim should not be discharged because Mr. Keller, on behalf of Willow Creek Homes, Inc., filed a fraudulent lien against the residence. Florida Statutes Section 713.31(2)(a) states as follows:
Any lien asserted under this part I in which the lienor has willfully exaggerated the amount for which such lien is claimed or in which the lienor has willfully included a claim for work not performed upon or materials not furnished for the property upon which he seeks to impress such a lien in which the lienor has compiled his claim with such willful and gross negligence as to amount to a willful exaggeration shall be deemed a fraudulent lien.
The statute speaks in terms of "willfully exaggerated" amounts or "willful and gross negligence as to amount." From the evidence presented to the Court, it does not appear that a fraudulent lien claim can be made against the defendants.