Alvin W. Dodson, Jr. v. Colonel Gordon N. Zelez, Commandant
[…] Such a vote does not violate due process.

B. Three-fourths Vote for Sentencing

Defendant next claims that no three-fourths vote was taken on his sentence and that the statute requires a three-fourths vote, even on mandatory sentences. The government’s response that a three-fourths vote for a mandatory sentence is unnecessary appears logical at first glance. However, when we consider that the military court could refuse to impose any sentence if the required number of votes are not cast, we then understand why a separate vote is necessary for sentencing even in mandatory sentence cases.

Section 852(b)(2) contains a blanket requirement of a three-fourths vote for any sentence over ten years. “No person may be sentenced to life imprisonment or to confinement for more than ten years, except by the concurrence of three-fourths of the members present at the time the vote is taken.” 10 U.S.C. § 852(b)(2) (1988). There is no exception to section 852(b)(2) for mandatory sentences. Nevertheless, any ambiguity in the Uniform Code of Military Justice created by the Code’s requirement of a mandatory life sentence for defendant must be resolved in favor of the accused.