Alvidres-Reyes v. Reno
[…] The current regulations governing applications for cancellation of removal provide that “[a]n application for the exercise of discretion under Section 240A of the Act shall be submitted . . . to the Immigration Court having administrative control over the Record of Proceeding of the underlying removal proceeding under section 240 of the Act.” 8 C.F.R. § 240.20(a) (1999) (emphasis added). Furthermore, these regulations provide that the “application may be filed only with the Immigration Court after jurisdiction has vested pursuant to § 3.14 of this chapter.” 8 C.F.R. § 240.20(b) (1999) (emphasis added). “Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service [INS].” 8 C.F.R. § 3.14(a) (1999).