724 S.E.2d 377 | Ga. | 2012
[…] With regard to no duty to retreat, appellant neither requested a charge on the subject nor objected to the trial court’s failure to give such a charge. On appeal he contends the trial court committed reversible error for failing to include a charge sua sponte on no duty to retreat. Pursuant to OCGA § 17-8-58, we review the appellate arguments concerning the jury charge under the “plain error” rule.
“Any party who objects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to charge the jury shall inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate.” OCGA § 17-8-58 (a). Subsection (b) of OCGA § 17-8-58 provides that failure to object pursuant to subsection (a) precludes appellate review of that portion of the jury charge except in cases of plain error.