724 S.E.2d 377 | Ga. | 2012
[…] He contends the trial court erred in giving the charge without informing the jury that a defendant’s voluntary intoxication is not a factor when the defendant is insane when sober. See Choice v. State, 31 Ga. 424, 472 (1860) (“[I]f a man is insane when sober, the fact that he increased the insanity, by the super-added excitement of liquor, makes no difference. An insane person is irresponsible, whether drunk or sober.”). Appellant also argues that the charge on voluntary intoxication was incomplete because it referred to the test for insanity under OCGA § 16-3-2 (“the person did not have mental capacity to distinguish between right and wrong...”), but not the test for delusional compulsion set forth in OCGA § 16-3-3 (“the person, because of mental disease . . . acted as he did because of a delusional compulsion. . . .”).