67 Misc. 2d 489 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1971
[…] It is the position of the petitioner that the aforequoted amendment violates article IX (§ 1, subd. [b]) of the New York State Constitution in that it empowers, minority membership of a local legislative body to act in a manner contrary to the fundamental and basic constitutional precept of government by the majority. Article IX (§1, subd. [b]) of our State Constitution provides, “All officers of every local government whose election or appointment is not provided for by this constitution shall be elected by the people of the local government, or some divi