959 S.W.2d 836 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] When construing a statute, it is the court’s purpose to ascertain the legislature’s intent from the language used and, if possible, to give effect to that intent. Schuettenberg v. Board of Police Com’rs of the City of St. Louis, 935 S.W.2d 712, 714 (Mo.App. E.D. 1996). The statute must be viewed as a whole and read in its entirety. Id.
Section 92.045 granted authority to the City to impose a license fee based upon “gross receipts, gross profits or net profits, per capita, flat fee, graduated scale based on gross or net receipts or sales ...” All of these phrases and terms related in some way to what the licensee sold in the way of goods or provided in the way of services as part of its business activities. The terms did not relate to what the licensee spent or purchased in the furtherance of its business activities.