959 S.W.2d 836 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] Id. In section 92.045, the particular terms are related to the sale of goods and services by plaintiffs; and the phrase “or any other method or measurement of tax ...” would only include license fees of the same general type and not license fees based on purchases by plaintiffs.
In addition, the license fees assessed under section 92.045 were based on sales or receipts “derived or allocable to the carrying on or conducting or any business, avocation, pursuits or callings or activities ...” Here, the purchase of natural gas was not the business, avocation, pursuit, or calling of plaintiffs from which there would be sales or. receipts on which to assess the license fee.