A.L.U. Textile Combining Corp. v. First Hartford Corp. (In Re First Hartford Corp.)
[…] Judge Ryan found that ALU's agreement to extend credit to First Hartford beyond the dates of ALU's relinquishment of First Hartford's goods waived ALU's claimed statutory processor's lien. Accordingly, Judge Ryan granted defendant's motion for summary judgment and ordered plaintiff's attorneys to release the escrow amount to First Hartford.

DISCUSSION

I agree with the bankruptcy court's decision that ALU's ninety day extension of credit to First Hartford vitiated its processor's lien. The New Jersey processor's lien statute, 2A N.J.Stat. § 44-158, provides that:

A processor shall be entitled to a lien upon the property of others which comes into his possession, for the entire indebtedness of the person, for whose account labor was performed or materials furnished by him in and about the spinning, throwing, manufacturing, bleaching, mercerizing, dyeing, weighting, printing, finishing, dressing or scraping, or otherwise treating or processing or shipping, trucking and storing of said property, or other property for the debtor.

New Jersey courts, however, have held that when a processor provides services on credit, this is inconsistent with the statutory lien provision, and the processor loses the benefit of the statute. See Stone v.