224 Conn. 426 | Conn. | 1993
[…] We need not address that contention, however, because we conclude that the taxpayer’s right to apportionment can be sustained even if we apply the commissioner’s construction of “conducts business.” Furthermore, an agency’s construction of the statutes entrusted to it for enforcement is generally persuasive, even if it is not dispositive. See Phelps Dodge Copper
The commissioner’s test equating “conducts business” with “carrying on business” refers us to the definition of “carrying on business” that appears in related corporate tax statutes and regulations. General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 12-213 defines “carrying on or doing business” as “mean[ing] and includ[ing] each and every act, power or privilege exercised or enjoyed in this state, as an incident to, or by virtue of, the powers and privileges acquired by the nature of any [corporate] organization.”
The commissioner, emphasizing his narrower regulation, maintains that the taxpayer was not “carrying