224 Conn. 426 | Conn. | 1993
[…] The plenary review that the statutes authorize for tax appeals; Kimberly-Clark Corporation v. Dubno, 204 Conn. 137, 144-45, 527 A.2d 679 (1987); presupposes an underlying administrative determination of fact. A remand to the commissioner is the appropriate course in the absence of such an administrative determination.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded to the trial court with direction to remand the case to the commissioner for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 12-218 provides in relevant part: “apportionment of net income. Any taxpayer which is taxable both within and without this state shall apportion its net income as provided in this section. For purposes of apportionment of income under this section, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if in such state such taxpayer conducts business and is subject to a net income tax, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business, or a corporate stock tax, or if such state has jurisdiction to subject such taxpayer to such a tax, regardless of whether such state does, in fact, impose such a tax.”
Section 12-218 also provides a variety of formulae to determine the apportionment percentage for purposes of calculating a taxpayer’s net income subject to Connecticut’s corporation tax.