601 P.2d 602 | Ariz. | 1979
[…] . A landlord is not without remedy against an unwanted month to month tenant who continues to pay his rent on time. By giving ten days notice he can terminate the tenancy. A.R.S. § 33-341(B). If the tenant remains on the premises after termination the landlord can recover possession in an action of forcible detain-er as provided by A.R.S. § 12-1171(3).
In the present case, DePoe’s letter to Mr. Alton on September 8, 1977, had certainly terminated the tenancy by November 2, 1977, when this action was commenced. However, A.R.S. § 12-1171(3) requires that the tenant remain on the premises “after demand made in writing for the possession thereof by the person entitled to such possession.” Like its companion, A.R.S. § 12-1173(A)(1), § 12-1171(3) also contemplates demand after the tenancy has terminated. Thus, Tower could not succeed under either A.R.S. § 12-1171(3) or § 12-1173(A)(1).