982 S.W.2d 650 | Tex. App. | 1998
[…] In order to ascertain the legislative intent with regard to the Act and determine the authority it grants to the TNRCC, we look to the statute as a whole. See Citizens Bank of Bryan v. First State Bank, 580 S.W.2d 344, 348 (Tex. 1979) ("The cardinal rule in statutory interpretation and construction is to seek out legislative intent from a general view of the enactment as a whole").
The sewage sludge at issue in this case is municipal solid waste. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.003(20) (West Supp. 1999) (defining municipal solid waste as "solid waste resulting from or incidental to municipal, community, commercial, institutional, or recreational activities"). (2) The Act governs the management and control of solid waste materials in this state, including sewage sludge. See North Alamo Water Supply Corp. v. Texas Dep't of Health, 839 S.W.2d 448, 449 (Tex. App.--Austin 1992, writ denied).