Alton D. Behlke, Petitioner, v. Patrick Fiedler, Secretary of the Department of Corrections, Respondent.
[…] Crank, 905 F.2d at 1091. Because petitioner has failed to establish the causation element of his claim, he has failed to establish that he is in custody because of an allegedly illegal sentence. Therefore, this court has no jurisdiction to hear his petition for relief pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254. His petition for a writ of habeas corpus will be denied.
ORDER
IT IS ORDERED that petitioner’s petition for a writ of habeas corpus is DENIED with prejudice.
Entered this 6th day of July, 1992.
/s/ Barbara B. Crabb
BARBARA B. CRABB
District Judge
. Wis.Stat. § 974.06 provides in pertinent part:
(1) After the time for appeal or postconviction remedy provided in s. 974.02 has expired, a prisoner in custody under sentence of a court claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the U.S. constitution or the constitution or laws of this state, that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.
. Respondent contends that petitioner’s inability to obtain review of his claim was because of the procedural defect that he was not in custody pursuant to the sentence he wished to attack. It seems more accurate to say that the procedural defect was petitioner's failure to appeal his 1984 conviction.
Lead Opinion
In 1989 Alton Behlke was convicted in Wisconsin state court of three counts of drug dealing. The judge sentenced him to the maximum sentence for those convictions. In 1984 Wisconsin had convicted Behlke of keeping a dwelling where drugs were sold and for possessing property with altered identification numbers. While in prison for the 1989 drug-dealing convictions, Behlke filed a petition for a writ of error coram nobis challenging his 1984 conviction. The trial court denied the petition, the Wisconsin Court of Appeals rejected Behlke’s appeal, and the Supreme Court of Wisconsin declined review of the case. Behlke filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in federal court, which the district court denied. Behlke now appeals.
The only issue that we need to address is whether the judge used Behlke’s 1984 conviction to augment his 1989 sentence.