94 Misc. 2d 549 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1978
[…] What creates the problem is the fact that there was no medical testimony whatsoever and the elimination of this bill would nonsuit the plaintiff by reducing the amount paid for medical services below the minumum requirement of $500 ($612 — $155 = $457).
First, plaintiff contends that even if testimony of her own pain and suffering was limited to eight weeks (Civil Court Directive No. 428), this only affects her recovery for general damages. It should have no bearing upon her ability to prove special damages. This she claims that she can do by the statutory permission given under CPLR 4533-a. CPLR 4533-a reads in part as follows: "An itemized bill * * * for services * * * is prima facie evidence of the reasonable value and necessity of such services”.
If CPLR 4533-a was a rule of evidence which stood by itself, independent of any other rules of evidence, then plaintiff’s contention would be valid. However, such was not the intention.