An absentee soldier and his wife may vote by absentee ballot provided each of them is a qualified voter and a resident of the election district in which each casts his or her vote (N. Y. Const., art. II, § 5; Election Law, § 300; § 302, subd. 5; §§ 303, 305). For voting purposes, residence is synonymous with domicile; domicile is the voter’s permanent home; and his permanent home “ is not the place where he intends to vote but where he intends to live as a permanent abode ” (Matter of Seld [Siegfried], 268 App. Div. 235, 237; Matter of Isaacson v. Seffernan, 189 Mise. 16). Section 4 of article II of the State Constitution provides that: “For the purpose of voting, no person shall be deemed to have gained or lost a residence, by reason of his presence or absence, while employed in the service of the United States”. Despite this provision, an absent soldier and his wife may change their voting residences by intentionally changing their domicile; and the fact that they are absent in military service does not conclusively freeze their voting residence at their last preservice domicile until their military