Altfeter v. Borough of Naugatuck
[…] The plaintiffs have not brought any ruling of the trial court on this matter to our attention. We will not review claims that were not raised in the trial court. State v. Beliveau, supra, 52 Conn. App. 479-80.

*808The judgment as to the individual defendants is affirmed. The judgment as to the municipal defendants is reversed and the case is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The March defendants and Pruchnicki are jointly referred to as the individual defendants.

General Statutes § 7-465 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any town, city or borough . . . shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality ... all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person’s civil rights or for physical damages to person or property ... if the employee, at the time of the occurrence ... or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence ... or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty. ... No action for . . . damages to real or personal property shall be maintained against such municipality and employee jointly unless such action is commenced within two years after the cause of action therefor arose nor unless written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the clerk of such municipality within six months after such cause of action has accrued. ... In any such action the municipality and the employee may be represented by the same attorney if the municipality, at the time such attorney enters his appearance, files a statement with the court . . . that it will pay any verdict rendered in such action against such employee. . . .”

Hillside is not a party to these appeals.