Altfeter v. Borough of Naugatuck
[…] The plaintiffs failed to object to the motion for summary judgment or to submit an affidavit demonstrating there were genuine issues of material fact.10

The trial court, Gill, J., granted the motion for summary judgment concluding: “Granted as to the defendant’s personal liability as an individual in the contract *803action. The statute of limitations was exceeded by approximately six years. The court finds no claimed circumstances which would have tolled the statute. The intents of justice and judicial administration and the law require this result.”

Section 52-576 (a) provides: “No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.” In this jurisdiction, a lawsuit is commenced when a proper officer serves a writ of summons and complaint on the defendant. See Lacasse v. Burns, 214 Conn. 464, 475, 572 A.2d 357 (1990).