Altfeter v. Borough of Naugatuck
[…] The sewage backup that is the subject of this lawsuit occurred in January, 1996. The plaintiffs failed to provide any facts to contradict the evidence provided by the individual defendants and no legal basis by which the statute of limitations should be tolled. The plaintiffs, therefore, failed to meet their burden to oppose the granting of the motions for summary judgment.

The plaintiffs also claim that the causes of action asserted on behalf of the minor children are not barred by the statute of limitations, General Statutes § 52-576 (b), which provides, with respect to actions for account or on simple or implied contracts: “Any person legally *805incapable of bringing any such action at the accruing of the right of action may sue at any time three years after becoming legally capable of bringing the action.”12 “ ‘In order for this court judiciously and efficiently to consider claims of error raised on appeal’ . . . the parties must clearly and fully set forth their arguments in their briefs.” (Citation omitted.) New London Federal Savings Bank v. Tucciarone, 48 Conn.