Altazin v. Pirello
[…] If any portion of an advance or deposit is retained by a landlord or lessor, he shall forward to the tenant or lessee, within one month after the date the tenancy terminates, an itemized statement accounting for the proceeds which are retained and giving the reasons therefor. The tenant shall furnish lessor a forwarding address at the termination of the lease, to which such statements may be sent.
The foregoing provisions shall not apply when the tenant abandons the premises, either without giving notice as required, or prior to the termination of the lease.”

LSA-R.S. 9:3252.

“The willful failure to comply with R.S. 9:3251 shall give the tenant or lessee the right to recover actual damages or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater, from the landlord or lessor. Failure to remit within thirty days after written demand for a refund shall constitute willful failure.”

LSA-R.S. 9:3253.

“In an action brought under R.S. 9:3252, the court may in its discretion award costs and attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.”

LSA-R.S. 9:3254.

“Any waiver of the right of a tenant under this part shall be null and void.”