390 S.E.2d 750 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] The plaintiffs contend alternatively that Dixon has been limited by the subsequent case of Wade v. Wade, 72 N.C.App. 372, 325 S.E.2d 260, disc. rev. denied, 313 N.C. 612, 330 S.E.2d 616 (1985). We do not adopt either the plaintiffs' interpretation of § 7A-320 or their characterization of Wade.
The plaintiffs observe, correctly, that statutes on the same subject are to be construed together. We note that § 7A-305, which specifies in subsection (d) the costs recoverable in civil actions, also provides in subsection (e) that "[n]othing in this section shall affect the liability of the respective parties for costs as provided by law." Consequently, we find that the authority of trial courts to tax deposition expenses as costs, pursuant to § 6-20, remains undisturbed.
Moreover, since the enactment of § 7A-320, this Court has twice recognized that the taxing of deposition expenses lies within the trial court's discretion.