390 S.E.2d 750 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] If the plaintiff does not comply with the order, the court shall dismiss the action.
The North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure are modeled on the federal rules, and our Rule 41(d) is substantially the same as the federal rule. Sutton v. Duke, 277 N.C. 94, 99, 176 S.E.2d 161, 163 (1970); Fed.R. Civ.P. 41(d). Its purpose, "aside from securing the payment of costs, is to prevent vexatious suits made possible by the ease with which a plaintiff may dismiss...." 5 J. Moore, J. Lucas & J. Wicker, Moore's Federal Practice § 41.16 (2d ed. 1985); see also 9 C. Wright and A. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 2375 (1971).
N.C.Gen.Stat. § 6-20 provides that in those civil actions not enumerated in § 6-18, "costs may be allowed or not, in the discretion of the court, unless otherwise provided by law." (Emphasis added.) The malpractice action voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff falls within the scope of § 6-20, and this Court has held that § 6-20 authorizes trial courts to tax deposition expenses as costs. Dixon, Odom & Co. v. Sledge, 59 N.C.App. 280, 286, 296 S.E.2d 512, 516 (1982).