Alstrom v. Commonwealth, Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] Alstrom v. Commonwealth, Unemployment Compensation Board of Review

85 Pa. Commw. 333 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1984

Opinion by

Judge Barbieri,

This is an appeal from an order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) deny*335ing unemployment compensation benefits to Bichard Alstrom (Claimant) on the ground that he had not been an “employe” within the intendment of Section 4(i) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law), Act of December 5,1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §753 (i), and hence was not qualified to receive benefits pursuant to the provisions of Section 401 of the Law, 43 P.S. §801, which provides in pertinent part that “ [cjompensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed. ...” (Emphasis added.) We will remand.

Section 4(i) of the Law states that the term “ ‘Employe’ means every individual . . . who is performing or . . . has performed services for an employer in an employment subject to this act.” (Emphasis added.)