Alston v. Superior Court Clerks' Retirement Fund
[…] On June 19, 1997, Alston filed an application to become a member of the Fund. On her application, Alston sought credit for her service in Harris County. In accordance with OCGA § 47-14-77 (a) and (b), the Fund gave Alston credit for this service. Alston did not request any credit for her prior service in Webster County.

At the time of her application to rejoin the Fund, Alston also inquired about her right to receive retirement credit for her prior service as the Superior Court Clerk of Webster County pursuant to OCGA§ 47-14-76, which provides:

In order to become eligible to rejoin the fund and to receive any benefits under this chapter after . . . withdrawal, [the applicant] must repay the entire amount which he has withdrawn, plus interest at 6 percent per annum. A member shall not receive credit for any service after such withdrawal unless he pays the dues which he would have paid had he been a member of the fund during such period of service, plus interest on such amounts at 6 percent per annum.

Alston maintains that, at the time of this application, she stood ready to repay the amount that had been refunded to her at the time of her withdrawal plus dues and interest in order to receive credit for her Webster County service all the way back to 1975.