943 P.2d 692 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] This right of way, however, is not absolute but relative, and the duty to exercise ordinary care to avoid collisions rests upon both parties. The primary duty, however, rests upon the party not having the right of way.
Clerk's Papers at 336.
[31] Court's instruction 14, Clerk's Papers at 335.
[32] Plaintiff's Proposed Instruction 5, Clerk's Papers at 281.
[33] RCW 5.40.050 provides, subject to exceptions not pertinent here, that "[a] breach of a duty imposed by statute ... shall not be considered negligence per se, but may be considered by the trier of fact as evidence of negligence...."
[34] 84 Wash.App. 411, 416-19, 928 P.2d 431 (1996), review denied, 132 Wash.2d 1008, 940 P.2d 653 (1997).
[35] 75 Wash.2d 195, 449 P.2d 409 (1969).
[36] Instruction 10 stated: