231 P.3d 869 | Wyo. | 2010
[…] [¶ 6] There are no disputes of fact in this case. Instead, resolution of the issue presented here depends on interpretation of the lien statutes. Statutory interpretation is a question of law, reviewed de novo without any deference to the district court's determinations. Wyoming Dep't of Revenue v. Exxon Mobil Corp., 2007 WY 112, ¶ 15, 162 P.3d 515, 522 (Wyo.2007). See also, Powder River Coal Co. v. Wyoming Dep't of Revenue, 2006 WY 137, ¶ 9, 145 P.3d 442, 446 (Wyo.2006).
DISCUSSION
[¶ 7] Contractor's or materialmen's liens are authorized pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 29-2-101 through 29-2-111 (LexisNexis 2009). Alpine recorded contractors/materialmen liens pursuant to § 29-2-101(a) which provides, "[E]very person performing any work on or furnishing any materials or plans for any building or any improvement upon land shall have for his work done or plans or materials furnished a lien upon the building or improvements, and upon the land of the owner on which they are situated...." Every contractor must file his lien statement within 120 days and "every other person" must file within 90 days after the last day when work was performed or materials furnished under contract or from the date the work was substantially completed or substantial completion of the contract to