102 Wash. App. 1 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] RCW 76.09.040, .050. The FPB is specifically delegated the task of establishing by rule which forest practices fit into each of four defined classes, based on their potential environmental impact: Class I, Class II, Class III and Class IV. The DNR administers and enforces the forest practice rules. RCW 76.09.040. The FPAB hears appeals arising from actions of DNR under the act. RCW 76.09.220(7).
SEPA review is required for Class IV forest practices, but Class I, II and III forest practices are exempt from SEPA review. RCW 76.09.050(1); RCW 43.21C.037(1). Class IV forest practices are those “which have a potential for a substantial impact on the environment and therefore require an evaluation by [DNR] as to whether or not an [EIS] must be prepared....” RCW 76.09.050(1); RCW 43.21C.037(3).