Alphonsine Ngongo v. John Ashcroft, Attorney General
[…] At that time, the BIA did not have the appeal regarding the second petition before it anymore, since it had been remanded to the District Director.

Ngongo argues that the BIA deprived her of the opportunity to pursue an *823adjustment of status when it affirmed the IJ’s decision on the first petition before the District Director adjudicated the pending second 1-130. In certain instances, a single BIA member, rather than a three-member panel, may affirm IJ decisions without opinion, thereby making the IJ’s decision the final agency determination. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 3.1(a)(7) and (e)(4) (2003).2 Single-member affirmance is permitted if the issue is “squarely controlled” by BIA or federal court precedent or “the factual and legal questions raised on appeal are so insubstantial that three-member review is not warranted.” 8 C.F.R. §§ 3.1(a)(7)(ii)(A)-(B) & (e)(4)(i)(A)-(B) (2003). These streamlining procedures do not themselves violate Ngongo’s due process rights. Falcon Carriche v. Ashcroft, 350 F.3d 845, 848 (9th Cir.2003). Because streamlining procedures were used, we review the IJ’s decision directly.