Alpha Oil & Gas, Inc. v. State
[…] Acts 1955, 54th Leg., ch. 406, at 1097-98. By an amendment in 1969, the Legislature established the various plugging duties and remedies substantially in the form they now have in Chapter 89 of the Code. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., ch. 355, at 762.
Chapter 89 of the Code pertains to "Abandoned Wells.” Under that section the operator, the owners of the working interest, and the landowners are made liable in various ways for the plugging of abandoned wells. In § 89.011 the operator is directed to plug the well properly "when required and in accordance with the *170commission’s rules that are in effect at the time of plugging."