84 Fed. Cl. 622 | Fed. Cl. | 2008
[…] (e) Substantial valuation misstatement under chapter 1.—
(1) In general.—For purposes of this section, there is substantial valuation misstatement under chapter 1 if—
(A) the value of any property (or the adjusted basis of any property) claimed on any return of tax imposed by chapter 1 is 150 percent or more of the amount determined to be the correct amount of such valuation or adjusted basis (as the case may be)[.]
26 U.S.C. § 6662 (2006). The accuracy-related penalty prescribed in § 6662(a) increases from twenty percent to forty percent in the case of “gross valuation misstatements.” 26 U.S.C. § 6662(h). Under section 7491(c) of the I.R.C., defendant has the burden of production with respect to penalties. 26 U.S.C. § 7491(e) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the Secretary shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount imposed by this title.”).
III. Discussion
The FPAAs made adjustments to plaintiffs’ capital gains and losses based on five theories: “(1) Section 752; (2) Treas. Reg. § 1.752-6 (the ‘retroactive regulation’); (3) the transaction or entities were a sham or lacked economic substance; (4) Treas.