84 Fed. Cl. 622 | Fed. Cl. | 2008
[…] United States, 82 Fed.Cl. 636 (2008)).
According to plaintiffs, because § 1.6662-5(h) “is an interpretive regulation not promulgated under any specific delegation of authority from Congress[,] ... the regulation is invalid.” Pis.’ Mot. 18 (“Executive agencies, including the IRS, are not permitted to legislate by adding terms or requirements to a statutory scheme that Congress has not provided.”). Plaintiffs also note that partnerships are not included on the § 6012(a) list of “persons required to make ‘returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A.’” Pis.’ Reply 13-14 (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 6012(a)). The inability to apply the valuation misstatement penalties is particularly true, according to plaintiffs, “given that penalty statutes are to be strictly construed