84 Fed. Cl. 622 | Fed. Cl. | 2008
[…] Under § 6662(e), valuation misstatement penalties relate to “return[s] of tax imposed by chapter 1.” 26 U.S.C. § 6662(e)(1)(A). Plaintiffs argue that “[t]he valuation misstatement penalty cannot apply to these alleged overstatements of basis because a partnership return is not a return of tax imposed by chapter 1.” Pis.’ Mot. 17 (emphasis omitted). Instead, plaintiffs contend that a partnership return “is an information return ... required to be filed only because of the Information Return requirements of chapter 61 of the [I.R.C.].” Id. Section 6031, contained in chapter 61 of the I.R.C., states: “Every partnership (as defined in section 761(a)) shall make a return for each taxable year----”26 U.S.C. § 6031(a) (2006).
Defendant, through Treasury Regulation §§ 1.6662-5(h) and 301.7701-15(c)(l), seeks to make the overvaluation penalties applicable to information returns. Def.’s Resp. 13-16. Treasury Regulation § 1.6662-5(h) states:
Pass-through entities—(1) In general.