84 Fed. Cl. 622 | Fed. Cl. | 2008
[…] K 45, that defendant had improperly determined the amount considered at risk in the relevant transactions under I.R.C. § 465(b)(1), id. If 46, that defendant had improperly disregarded the existence of Alpha I, id. 1147, and that defendant had improperly asserted accuracy-related penalties under I.R.C. § 6662, id H48.
On April 11, 2008 plaintiffs sought to amend their complaints “by conceding certain issues.” Plaintiffs’ Motion for Leave to Amend Their Complaints (Pis.’ Mot. to Amend) 1. Plaintiffs filed their amended complaints, containing concessions under § 465(b)(1) of the I.R.C., on May 16, 2008 (Docket Nos. 97-103). Section 465(b)(1) of the I.R.C. states:
(b) Amounts considered at risk.—
(1) In general.—For purposes of this section, a taxpayer shall be considered at risk for an activity with respect to amounts including—
(A) the amount of money and the adjusted basis of other property contributed by the taxpayer to the activity, and
(B) amounts borrowed with respect to such activity (as determined under paragraph (2)).
26 U.S.C. § 465(b)(1) (2006). With respect to tax year 2001, the First Amended Complaint filed by Alpha I, L.P. stated: “Plaintiff does not now claim that the transactions increased the amount considered at risk for an activity under Code Section 465(b)(1) and plaintiff now concedes the correctness of this specific adjustment proposed by the [IRS] in
Plaintiff does not now claim that the transactions increased the amount considered at risk for an activity under Code Section 465(b)(1) and, for this reason, does not now object to the Service’s conclusion that Alpha has net short-term capital gain of $355,374 instead of a net short-term capital loss of $(3,140,776) as was reported on Alpha’s return.