Alois Box Co. v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] Southwest Equip. Corp., 736 F.2d 1332 (9th Cir.1984), and NLRB v. Giustina Bros. Lumber Co., 253 F.2d 371, 374 (9th Cir.1958)), absent any notice to the Board in the unfair labor practice proceeding, the company has forfeited its right to challenge the Board’s disposition of Brasic’s ballot in the representation proceeding.

III.

Finally, the company contends that the Board erred in granting summary judgment because it was entitled to a hearing in the unfair labor practice proceeding, in accordance with the Board’s rules. Section 102.24(b) of the Board Rules on motions provides that a motion for summary judgment may, in the Board’s discretion, be denied “where the opposing party’s pleadings, opposition and/or response indicate on their face that a genuine issue may exist.” 29 C.F.R. § 102.24(b) (1999). The Rule states further that “[i]t is not required that either the opposition or the response be supported by affidavits or other documentary evidence showing that there is a genuine issue for hearing.” Id. Because the company presented new cases affecting the Board’s, interpretation of supervisory status, the company maintains that a hearing was required. This contention is meritless.

The Board properly applied its “rule against relitigation,” Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. v.