699 F.3d 1153 | 9th Cir. | 2012
[…] As to Count II, the district court held that Aloe Vera had not raised a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the IRS knew or should have known, prior to*1159 October 1997, that the NTA routinely leaked information received under the treaty. Aloe Vera timely appealed, challenging the district court’s summary judgment on both counts.
Id.
III
We first turn to the question that we remanded, namely the application of the statute of limitations. The statute of limitations in 26 U.S.C. § 7431(d) provides that a claim for wrongful disclosure of tax return information “may be brought ... at any time within 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the unauthorized inspection or disclosure.” In Abe Vera I, we held that this statute of limitations is jurisdictional and that it