699 F.3d 1153 | 9th Cir. | 2012
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6103(b)(2). “Taxpayer information obtained or prepared by the IRS ... is ‘return information’ regardless of the person with respect to whom it was obtained or prepared.” Mallas v. United States, 993 F.2d 1111, 1118 (4th Cir.1993).
Under § 6103(k)(4), return information may be disclosed to a foreign government that has a tax treaty with the United States, “but only to the extent provided in, and subject to the terms and conditions of, such convention or bilateral agreement.” The United States has a tax treaty with Japan that provides, in essence, that the IRS may lawfully disclose any return information that is pertinent to preventing tax fraud or fiscal evasion.