699 F.3d 1153 | 9th Cir. | 2012
[…] Here, reasonable inferences may be drawn that IRS representatives falsely communicated to Japanese authorities that commissions had not fluctuated with price. Although these' assertions have yet to be tested in the crucible of trial, the evidence is sufficient to withstand a motion for summary judgment.
C
The government argues that, even if it knowingly made false disclosures, it is immune from liability because it had a good-faith misinterpretation of § 6103(k)(4). We disagree.
Section 7431(b) carves out a good-faith exception to the liability imposed by § 7431(a). It provides that “[n]o liability shall arise ... with respect to any inspection or disclosure ... which results from a good faith, but erroneous, interpretation of section 6103.” 26 U.S.C. § 7431(b)(1). Whether the government’s erroneous interpretation of § 6103 was in good faith turns on whether the government violated
As we have already explained, Congress, intended § 6103 to protect against malevolent government disclosure of taxpayers’ tax return information.