699 F.3d 1153 | 9th Cir. | 2012
[…] We conclude that genuine issues of material fact preclude summary judgment on the claims.
A
The district court properly concluded that Taxpayers had stated a claim for relief under § 7431 for improper unauthorized disclosure of tax return information. Disclosure of false tax return information can constitute tax return information within the meaning of the statute. See Mallas, 993 F.2d at 1118. Taxpayers allege that the United States disclosed false tax return information to NTA.
As we have also discussed, under § 6103(k)(4), return information may be disclosed to a foreign government that has a tax treaty with the United States, “but only to the extent provided in, and subject to the terms and conditions of, such convention or bilateral agreement.” The Tax Treaty provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he competent authorities of the Contracting States shall exchange such information as is pertinent to carrying out the provisions of this Convention or preventing fraud or fiscal evasion in relation to the taxes which are the subject of this