Almquist v. Finley School District No. 53
[…] And the District offered no plausible alternative explanation for her illness. The jury then had adequate evidence from which to infer that Faith’s illness was caused in fact by the tainted taco meal. Hanson v. Estell, 100 Wn. App. 281, 286, 997 P.2d 426 (2000).

B. Legal Cause.

The District’s legal causation challenge also relies on the fact that Faith did not have contact with the product. The District contends that the Act does not then accommodate her cause of action.

The Act defines a claimant as “any person or entity that suffers harm.” RCW 7.72.010(5). It also states: “A claim may be asserted under this chapter even though the claimant did not buy the product from, or enter into any contractual relationship with, the product seller.” RCW 7.72.010(5). For us, this includes Faith’s claim. And recent case law supports this.

*408In McCoy v. American Suzuki Motor Corp., Mr. McCoy was injured while attempting to render assistance to the occupants of a Suzuki Samurai that had swerved and rolled off the highway. McCoy v. Am.