Almeida Bus Lines, Inc. v. Curran
[…] 16

The complaint states in general language that, unless the relief prayed for is granted, Almeida will be required to expend great time, effort and expense to defend itself against the proceeding which Amalgamated and the state commission have instituted against it and will therefore suffer irreparable injury for which it has no remedy at law. However, no specific jurisdictional amount is pleaded, and the complaint asserts that the district court has jurisdiction over the subject matter under 28 U.S.C. § 1337 reading: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies." There may be some doubt whether the present complaint can be said to arise under the National Labor Relations Act, within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 1337. Cf. American Federation of Labor v.