634 P.2d 403 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] The opposition to the motion for change of venue was accompanied by an affidavit of the attorney for the automobile dealership. The attorney alleges that one Mark Davis, dba Specialty Leasing Corp., fraudulently obtained possession of the automobile and that no documents of title to the automobile were issued to Davis due to the failure of Davis to complete the contract of sale. The affidavit further states that the petitioner received possession of the automobile from Davis as security for a previous debt.
Under A.R.S. § 12-401, “No person shall be sued out of the county in which he resides.” ' The statute enumerates nineteen exceptions and unless it is shown that a lawsuit falls within one of the exceptions, venue is only proper in the county of the defendant’s residence. Brown v. Superior Court, 2 Ariz.App. 434, 409 P.2d 593 (1966).