274 Conn. 449 | Conn. | 2005
[…] Pursuant to her claim submitted to the commission seeking payment of the overdue benefits, in December, 2000, the workers’ compensation commissioner for the second district initially awarded the plaintiff $156,515.60 in overdue benefits plus interest at 12 percent per annum and penalties. That award subsequently was adjusted.
The plaintiff appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.
General Statutes § 31-284 (a) provides: “An employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal ipjury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal ipjuiy so sustained, but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees as provided under this chapter, except that compensation shall not be paid when the personal injury has been caused by the wilful and serious misconduct of the injured employee or by his intoxication. All rights and claims between an employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section and employees, or any representatives or dependents of such employees, arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter, provided nothing in this section shall prohibit any employee from securing, by agreement with his employer, additional compensation from his employer for the injury or from enforcing any agreement for additional compensation.”
Wausau had asserted before the trial court, in its motion for summary judgment, that the exclusivity provision of the act barred the plaintiffs claims.