Alma Kay Atwood v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] Atwood also testified he continued throw the switch five or six times after noticing the stiffness of the switch and feeling pain in his back during the first switch. Based on evidence in the record, we hold Union Pacific was entitled to have the theory of contributory negligence submitted in a jury instruction.

4

Atwood argues evidence of violation of a Federal Railroad Administration Regulation (FRA) should have barred submission of the issue of contributory negligence from the jury. Section 53 of Title 45 provides: "[N]o ... employee who may be injured ... shall be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury ... of such employee." 45 U.S.C. Sec. 53. The FRA regulation allegedly violated in this case is section 213.135(e), which states: "Each switch stand and connecting rod must be securely fastened and operable without excessive lost motion."

5