345 F.3d 1219 | 11th Cir. | 2003
[…] Id. at 710. The fact that counties are not entitled to charge any fee at all under that statute reinforces the argument that the subject statute only addresses technical matters. Since it only addresses technical matters, § 32-4-92(a)(10) was not intended to limit Macon’s franchise power under § 36-34-2(7). Macon also cites an Attorney General’s opinion, which it argues is consistent with its position.
Macon’s power to impose a franchise fee is found in § 36-34-2(7) and is not limited by § 32-4-92(a)(10). The “franchise” power was enacted in 1963, eleven years before the statutes at issue. Section 36-34-2(7) states that municipalities have the power to “grant franchises to or make contracts with ... electric light or power companies, gas companies, steam-heat companies, telephone and telegraph companies, water companies, and other public utilities for the use and occupancy of the streets of the city....” Although not directly on point, numerous cases have upheld a municipality’s right to charge a franchise fee, specifically under this statute. See, e.g., Athens-Clarke County v. Walton Elec. Membership Corp., 265 Ga. 229, 454 S.E.2d 510 (1995); City of Calhoun v. N. Ga. Elec.