See Dolan v. Fulkert (1972), 30 Ohio App. 2d 165, 168.
[…] Civ. R. 41(B)(1) provides:
“Where the plaintiff fails to prosecute, or comply with these rules or any court order, the court upon motion of a defendant or on its own motion may, after notice to the plaintiffs counsel, dismiss an action or claim.”
See Dolan v. Fulkert (1972), 30 Ohio App. 2d 165, 168.
Civ. R. 41(B)(3) provides:
“A dismissal under this subdivision and any dismissal not provided for in this rule, except as provided in subsection (4) of this subdivision, operates as an adjudication upon the merits unless the court, in its order for dismissal, otherwise specifies.”
Section 7 of Article I of the Constitution of Ohio provides, in pertinent part:
“***[N]0r shall any person be incompetent to be a witness on account of his religious belief; but nothing herein shall be construed to dispense with oaths and affirmations.***”
Civ. R. 33(A) provides, in pertinent part:
“Each interrogatory shall be answered separately and fully in writing under oath, unless it is objected to, in which event the reasons for objection shall be stated in lieu of an answer. The answers are to be signed by the person making them.