Allstate Insurance v. Reynolds
[…] Under Mass.R.A.R 25, as amended, 378 *930Mass. 925 (1979), “[a]n appeal is frivolous ‘[wjhen the law is well settled, when there can be no reasonable expectation of a reversal.’ ” Avery v. Steele, 414 Mass. 450, 455 (1993), quoting from Allen v. Batchelder, 17 Mass. App. Ct. 453, 458 (1984). Here, the interpretation of G. L. c. 231, § 140B, was not well-settled. Thus, Reynolds’s request for double costs is denied.

John A. Wickstrom (Mark P. Wickstrom with him) for the plaintiff. Leonard F. Zandrow, Jr. (John W. Brister with him) for the defendant.

Judgment affirmed.

General Laws c. 231, § 140B, as amended by St. 1971, c. 141, provides:

“Any person against whom a claim or suit for damages on account of bodily injury, property damage, or death is made, or if such person is insured against loss by reason of his liability to pay such damages the insurer of such person may advance money to, or pay bills incurred by or on behalf of, such claimant, or plaintiff, as the case may be, without affecting the question of liability for such damages, and evidence of such payments shall not be admissible at the trial of such suit on the issue of liability or to mitigate damages; but if, in such case, there shall be a judgment in favor of the plaintiff for money damages, the presiding judge of the court in which judgment is entered shall, upon motion of the defendant, credit upon such judgment the amount of such payments.