Allstate Insurance v. Mottolese
[…] CV 970347509. In Bergeron v. Mackler, 225 Conn. 391, 391-92 n.1, 623 A.2d 995 (1993), we noted that because the plaintiffs in error had not been parties to the underlying action, a writ of error was the proper vehicle for review of their claim.

Because this issue is dispositive, we need not address the remaining claims raised by the plaintiff.

The underlying case of Morgan v. Distasio, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. CV 970347509, which gave rise to the writ of error, is still pending in the Superior Court.

General Statutes § 52-549u provides: “In accordance with the provisions of section 51-14, the judges of the Superior Court may make such rules as they deem necessary to provide a procedure in accordance with which the court, in its discretion, may refer to an arbitrator, for proceedings authorized pursuant to this chapter, any civil action in which in the discretion of the court, the reasonable expectation of a judgment is less than fifty thousand dollars exclusive of legal interest and costs and in which a claim for a trial by jury and a certificate of closed pleadings have been filed. An award under this section shall not exceed fifty thousand dollars, exclusive of legal interest and costs. Any party may petition the court to become eligible to participate in the arbitration process as provided in this section.”

General Statutes § 52-549z provides: “(a) A decision of the arbitrator shall become a judgment of the court if no appeal from the arbitrator’s decision by way of a demand for a trial de novo is filed in accordance with subsection (d) of this section.