269 Conn. 394 | Conn. | 2004
[…] (Emphasis added.) Kazarian's responses might well have been different if she had been asked her opinion as to the likelihood that these statements were true.
The court in Swift noted that some insurance companies have excluded coverage for “[a]n act or omission which is criminal in nature and committed by an insured person who lacked the mental capacity to appreciate the criminal nature or wrongfulness of the act or omission or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law or to form the necessary
General Statutes § 53a-13 (a) provides: “In any prosecution for an offense, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant, at the time he committed the proscribed act or acts, lacked substantial capacity, as a result of mental disease or defect, either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to control his conduct within the requirements of the law.”
See Allstate Ins. Co. v. Brown, 16 F.3d 222 (7th Cir. 1994) (under Minnesota law, conviction for criminal recklessness constituted criminal conduct for purposes of criminal conduct exclusion); American Family Mutual Ins. Co. v.