Allstate Insurance Co. v. Neduchal
[…] Lackore, 408 So.2d 1040 (Fla.1982); State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Bergman, 387 So.2d 494 (Fla. 5th DCA 1980), approved, 408 So.2d 1043.

We therefore approve the decision of the district court of appeal, reversing and remanding to the trial court for further proceedings.

It is so ordered.

ALDERMAN, C. J., and ADKINS, OVERTON, SUNDBERG and MCDONALD, JJ., concur.

In 1979, the legislature enacted a clarifying amendment of section 627.727(1), so that the language corresponding to the above-quoted portion now provides:

The coverage provided under this section shall be over and above, but shall not duplicate the benefits available to an insured under, any workmen’s compensation law, personal injury protection benefits, disability benefits law, or any similar law; under automobile medical expense coverages; or from the owner or operator of the uninsured motor vehicle or any other person or organization jointly or severally liable together with such owner or operator for the accident. Only the underinsured motorist’s automobile liability insurance shall be set-off against underin-sured motorist coverage.

Ch. 79-241, § 2, Laws of Fla.; see Morgan, Insurance, 208 J.Acad.Fla. Trial Law. 14 (1980).