Allright Auto Parks, Inc. v. City of Atlanta
[…] Moreover, the fact that the appellants’ employees fruitlessly attempted to comply with the letter of April 26, 1985, does not constitute a substantial change in position detrimental to the appellants. See P.C. Gailey Contractors v. Exxon Co., 143 Ga. App. 827 (2) (240 SE2d 208) (1977).

2. The superior court found that the appellee is not subject to the requirements of OCGA § 36-61-9 (c), because the subject property is to be used for a “public use.” Appellants contend that this holding is erroneous. We disagree.

Section 36-61-9 (c) states that “[ujnless the property is to be acquired for the purpose of devoting it to a public use, a municipality or county may not acquire real property through the exercise of the power of eminent domain pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section until the following conditions and requirements have been met: (1) The municipality or county shall, in writing, notify the owner of the real property proposed to be acquired of the planned use of the property as set forth in the urban redevelopment plan for the urban redevelopment area wherein the property is located. (2) Within 30 days after being so notified, the owner of the property shall have the option of notifying the municipality or county, in writing, of his willingness and intention to develop and maintain the property in accordance with the urban redevelopment plan .... (3) When the owner of such real property exercises the option provided by paragraph (2) of this subsection, the municipality or county shall make an investigation to determine the ability of the owner to develop and maintain the property in accordance with the urban redevelopment plan. In making such an investigation, the municipality or county shall examine the financial and legal ability of the owner and such other factors as may be relevant to making the determination. (4) If the municipality or county determines that the owner of such real property has the ability to develop and maintain the property in accordance with the urban redevelopment plan, the owner shall have the right to retain ownership of the property by executing an agreement with the municipality or county to develop and maintain the property in accordance with the urban redevelopment plan. Any such agreement shall be as the municipality or county deems necessary and appropriate as to form and content . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)

The issue for this court to decide is, stated simply, whether the planned parking structure is to be devoted to a “public use” or a “non-public use” within the meaning of OCGA § 36-61-9 (c).