70 Ohio St. 3d 202 | Ohio | 1994
[…] This record does not show such a violation.
“No public utility shall make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, firm, corporation, or locality, or subject any person, firm, corporation, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.”
Under this provision, Allnet argues that it is discriminatory for Ohio Bell to offer itself one-plus dialing and not its intra-LATA competitors. Allnet makes a similar argument as to the second paragraph of R.C. 4905.32, which provides:
“No public utility * * * shall extend to any person, firm, or corporation, any rule, regulation, privilege, or facility except such as are specified in such schedule and regularly and uniformly extended to all persons, firms, and corporations under like circumstances for like, or substantially similar, service.” (Emphasis added.)
Under both provisions, discrimination is not prohibited per se but is prohibited only if without a reasonable basis. Twps. of Mahoning Cty. v. Pub. Util. Comm.