70 Ohio St. 3d 202 | Ohio | 1994
[…] Allnet contends that Ohio Bell’s existing tariff requires it to apply to Allnet’s intra-LATA calls the non-premium access charge (fifty-five percent discount) otherwise applicable to interstate and intrastate inter-LATA calls. It reasons this is required by the commission’s order in case No. 83-464-TP-COI, under
R.C. 4905.33 provides in part:
“No public utility shall directly or indirectly * * * demand, collect or receive from any person, firm, or corporation a greater or lesser compensation for any services rendered * * * than it charges * * * or receives from any other person, firm, or corporation for doing a like and contemporaneous service under substantially the same circumstances and conditions.”